Pure Argan oil has fast become one of the world's most celebrated carrier oils with its unique benefits for skin and hair. A rare plant oil made by an elaborate process from the seed of the Moroccon Argan tree, it has an intense composition rich in vitamins (exceptionally high in vitamin E), minerals and essential fatty acids. It is highly compatible with the skin's natural make-up and easily absorbed to deliver deep nourishment with a range of anti-oxidant and anti-aging properties.Production exclusively in Morocco supports women's co-operatives and contributes to long-term ecological projects.
Skin Care - Wonderfully soothing on contact with the skin, the rich composition of Argan oil is used as a luxury moisturiser to boost elasticity and smooth against wrinkles and stretchmarks.
Skin Irritation - Hard, dry and itchy skin can be improved by liberal applications of soft, soothing Argan oil. With intense nutritional value and essential fatty acids, it can be used to deep condition the skin and thus help to relieve the symptoms of chronic conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.
Hair Care - Argan's rich moisture content can be used to calm hair frizz and add shine to dry hair. Apply by the fingertips through damp hair, or apply a little direct onto dry ends. Also massage into the scalp to help prevent hair loss.
Acne - Argan oil has a slight raw nutty scent and is very smooth and silky, when applied on the skin over a number of weeks it helps to control the production of sebum and balance oily skin.
Safety Considerations:Very safe. Please note:Therapeutic plant oils are used to support natural body process for optimum health and wellbeing. The information here is NOT meant as recommendation for cure of any medical condition or disease.
The Argan tree once found throughout Africa is now exclusive to Morocco. It is a tree that lives up to 200 years old and only matures to produce fruit between 30 and 50 years. The area that it grows in is very small by world standards and was up to three times bigger only 100 years ago.
Local community co-operatives now work to preserve and reforest the Argan population, while creating an income that has the potential to reach many thousands of marginalized families. The oil itself is produced from the seeds that are found within the fruit stone.
The oil is traditionally extracted by a lengthy process of sun-drying the fruit & then hand-grinding the seeds to extract the oil. Today a careful level of mechanization has been introduced to optimise production.
Please note:the traditional uses listed here are for reference only and under no circumstances should they be taken as recommendations for cures or treatments for diseases or medical conditions. Therapeutic oils are used to support natural body functions and work in harmony with our body's physiology.