This is how we make the serum. We first make the base of our eye serum to mimic human sebum. This not only ensures the maximum skin hydration and flexibility to resists lines, it also helps in the absorption of vitamins. Human sebum and the intercellular cement of the epidermis are made, among other elements, of more or less 12% Squalane and 25% Wax Esters. We use a very specialized ester derived from Olive that contains increased level of Phytosterols along with Squalane and Jojoba Oil which gives extra smoothness.
We then dissolve in our Ascobyl Tetraisopalmitate, which is an oil soluble and stabilized form of Vitamin C anti-oxidant. Being oil soluble helps ensure better penetration into humans' oil saturated skin. Inferior water-soluble forms of Vitamin C don’t penetrate well in our opinion. This form of Vitamin C is the most expensive because it is the most stable, but worth it for the extra anti-oxidant activity it provides to the skin.
We then stir through a natural form of Vitamin E. Synthetic Vitamin E (dl-alpha tocopherol) only contains Alpha Tocopherol. Our natural Vitamin E contains both Alpha and Gamma Tocopherol. Research is starting to suggest that it may be the Gamma Tocopherol that gives the most benefit to the skin. (MooGoo uses Natural Vitamin E in all our creams as well).
Lastly we stir through Pro Vitamin B5. This is already well known for the benefits it brings to the skin and we thought it a very worthwhile final ingredient in the serum.
Eye serum can be over priced in our opinion. Despite the expense of some ingredients, the quantity is relatively small. We believe the 3 Vitamins Eye Serum contains among the highest quality ingredient of any serum. Like all MooGoo products, we have priced it as realistically as possible because not everyone wants to spend $90 on a serum. We hope you enjoy as much as we do.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Squalane (Olive), Olive Oil Decyl Esters (Olive Oil Based Emollient), Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate (Oil-Soluble Vitamin C), Tocopherol (Natural Vitamin E), Panthenol (Vitamin B5).
|Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
||Jojoba Oil is extracted from the Jojoba seed. It is extremely moisturising, light and sinks into the skin easily. Jojoba Oil is actually a liquid wax, whilst still being very non comedogenic (it does not clog the pores). When used in hair care, it helps keep the hair shaft smooth and soft. Most hair conditioners use silicone to coat the hair (cyclomethicone or dimethicone), however Jojoba Oil is much more natural and moisturising and doesn’t cause so much build-up.
||Olive squalane is produced from olives. Squalane enhances skin elasticity and moisture retention. It is also a unique antioxidant that protects our skin from free-radical damages. Olive squalane's composition is very similar to human sebum (oil) and can penetrate our skin very quickly to help our skin to fight dryness. Squalane is not to be confused with squalene, which is a form of shark liver oil and tends to quickly oxidize when exposed to the air.
|Olive Oil Decyl Esters (Olive Oil Based Emollient)
||An emollient derived from Olives, this ingredient is super hydrating and softening.
|Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate (Oil-Soluble Vitamin C)
||Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate is an oil-soluble derivative of Vitamin C. It’s a powerful antioxidant that slows the rate of free-radical damage (free radicals are unstable molecules that damage collagen and cause skin dryness, fine lines and wrinkles.) Studies have shown Vitamin C to stimulate collagen production as well as tone and brighten the skin by inhibiting melanogenesis (the production of pigment) thereby promoting a more even skin tone. This form of Vitamin C is absorbed by the skin very easily and is well tolerated by even the most sensitive skin types.
|Tocopherol (Natural Vitamin E)
||Natural Vitamin E can be sourced from a variety of plants and seeds, as they are common natural compounds. It has up to twice the bioavailability of synthetic forms. Vitamin E has antioxidant action as well as free radical scavenger properties, and in-depth studies from diversified medical fields have shown that this can slow the aging process. We use the more expensive, natural Vitamin E in our creams, not synthetic.
|Panthenol (Vitamin B5)
||Panthenol is a form of Vitamin B5 derived from plants. It works as a humectant by attracting water into the skin cells, retaining moisture deep within the skins tissues and helping to restore the skins moisturising properties.